Protecting Public Liberty or You Accommodate Tyranny
[…] Every citizen may freely speak, write and publish his or her sentiments on all subjects, being responsible for the abuse of that right; and no law shall be passed to restrain or abridge the liberty of speech or of the press.

(Constitution of the State of New York, Article I, §8)

Since this law prohibits Ms. Carpenters ability to speak, write, and publish freely in regard to her sentiments on same-sex marriage, it violates the states constitution.

The New York Civil Rights Law

The fourth provision is found in New York Civil Rights Law § 40-c. That statute reads: No person shall, because of race, creed, color, national origin, sex, marital status, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, or disability, as such term is defined in section two hundred ninety-two of the executive law, be subjected to any discrimination in his or her civil rights, . . . by any other person or by any firm, corporation or institution, or by the state or any agency or subdivision of the state.” N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 40-c(2); see also id. § 40 (stating that [a]ll persons within . . . this state shall be entitled to the full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities and privileges of any places of public accommodations”).

(Carpenter v.